Tags

, ,


Name: Amitabh(Shrivastav) Bachchan
Nickname: BIG B, Amitji
Date of Birth: 11 October 1942
Star Sign: Libra
City: Allahabad
Country: India
Mother: Teji Bachchan
Father: Harivansh Rai Bachchan
Education: Sherwood College, Nainital, and Kirori Mal College, Delhi University
Siblings: Ajitabh Bachchan
Children: son Abhishek Bachchan and daughter Shweta
Daughter in law, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Son in law: Nikhil Nanda
Marital status: Married
Spouse: Jaya Bhaduri
Height: 6’2″
Philosophy of life: If things happen as you wish it’s good, if they do not it’s better
Favorite food: indian vegetarian food
His favorite actresses: Waheeda Rehman and Jaya Bhaduri
Other facts: highest paid Bollywood actor in the film industry and endorsements
Occupation: bollywood actor
Languages: hindi, english
Whom he thinks is the epitome of beauty: Gayatri Devi
Address
Amitabh Bachchan
Pratiksha, 10th Rd, J.V.P.D. Scheme,
Bombay 400049
============================
Amitabh Bachchan is, in popular parlance, the king of Indian cinema was born on October 11, 1942 in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India . The older of the two sons of Harivansh Rai, an acclaimed Hindi poet, and the socialite Teji Bachchan, Amitabh went to Sherwood College, a boarding school in the hill-station town of Nainital, and from there to Delhi University where he earned an arts degree. This six feet two inches tall man started the trend of the angry young man in the film industry. Director K. A. Abbas launched him in the film Saat Hindustani which went unnoticed. This versatile actor even did the playback in most of his films. Altogether, Amitabh Bachchan has appeared in over 150 films, an astounding number most of which,were box office blockbusters.